Parallel Sessions

  • Area 1 Advanced concepts and new emerging materials for future PV.  

    Chair: Jiang Tang, Xu Pan

    Keywords: quantum nanostructures, intermediate band, hot carrier, MEG, nanophotonics, up and down conversion,thermophotovoltaics,dye, sensitizer, solid-state electrolyte, long-term stability

  • Area 2 Perovskite solar cells.  

    Chair: Xiaodan Zhang, Shengzhong(Frank) Liu, Hiroshi Segawa, Sang Il Seok

    Keywords: perovskite, interface, grain boundary, hole transport material, electron blocking material, hole blocking materials, large area,stability,tandem

  • Area 3 Organic solar cells.  

    Chair: Jianhui Hou, Feng Gao

    Keywords: organic solar cells, exciton, blended junction, new organic semiconductor, long-term stability

  • Area 4 Thin-film compound semiconductor PV.  

    Chair: Xiangxin Liu, Yi Zhang, Shigeru Niki , James Sites

    Keywords: CIGS, CZTS, CTS, CdTe, chalcopyrite, kesterite, chalcogenides, oxides

  • Area 5 III-V compound semiconductor, concentrator and space PV technologies.  

    Chair: Nuofu Chen, Qiang Sun, Nicholas Ekins-Daukes

    Keywords: III-V compounds, multijunction, GaAs, InGaP, space, concentrator PV

  • Area 6 Silicon feedstock & wafers.  

    Chair: Deren Yang, Yuepeng Wan, Noritaka Usami, Christian Reimann

    Keywords: polycrystalline Si,Cz Si, Fz Si, mc-Si, quasi-single crystalline Si, crystal growth, advanced wire sawing, and wafer preparing

  • Area 7 Crystalline silicon solar cells and tandem solar cells.  

    Chair: Dengyuan Song, Zhenguo Li, Prof. Makoto Konagai, Martin Green

    Keywords: PERC, PERT, PERL, black silicon, double sided solar cells, si-based tandem

  • Area 8 Thin film,IBC and HITsolar cells.  

    Chair: Zhengxin Liu, Pierre J. Verlinden

    Keywords: hetero-junction, IBC, HIT, carrier selective contact, device simulation, TCO, metallization

  • Area 9 Topcon solar cells.  

    Chair: Hui Shen, Hao Jin, Rensheng Liu, Daniel Macdonald

    Keywords: tunnel-oxide layer, surface passivation, doped silicon layer, charge carrier transport, numerical simulation

  • Area 10 Performance and reliability of PV module.  

    Chair: Zhiqiang Feng, Zhen Zhang, Atsushi Masuda, Sarah Kurtz

    Keywords: simulation, performance, reliability characterization, materials for PV modules, certification and testing

  • Area 11 PV systems including BOS component.

    Chair: Haitao Liu, Yonggang Shao, Yuzuru Ueda, Farnung, Boris

    Keywords: outdoor performance, O&M, safety and reliability, BIPV, energy management system, forecasting and solar resource assessment

  • Area 12 PV system integration including smart grid.  

    Chair:Yibo Wang, Luciano Martini

    Keywords: large scale grid integration, electricity market, smart grid/micro grid, power system balancing

  • Area 13 PV energy storage and novel PV application.

    Chair: Huamin Zhang, Xianfeng Li, Wei Wang

    Keywords: PV combined with stored energy, PV for mobility, PV for yielding hydrogen or reducing CO2

  • Area 14 PV deployment, markets, policies and financing.  

    Chair: Sicheng Wang, Izumi Kaizuka

    Keywords: PV deployment, industry, market, sustainability and environment, competitiveness of PV, economic analysis, ancillary service

00
DAYS
00
HOURS
00
MINUTES
00
SECONDS

Important Dates

Submission Deadline:
July 20, 2019
Acceptance Notification:
Sept. 15, 2019
Early Bird:
Sept. 20, 2019
Conference Procedure Release:
Oct. 21, 2019
Conference Date:
Nov. 4-8, 2019

Contact Us

Celine Yang Yu
MOBILE: 16601033193
For Chinese
MOBILE: 13693568870
EMAIL: pvsec-29@mail.iee.ac.cn